By: DJC Staff//April 1, 2022//
The Daily Journal of Commerce has named 84 finalists for the 2022 TopProjects awards competition recognizing the most outstanding projects completed last year in Oregon or Southwest Washington.
Since its creation more than two decades ago, TopProjects has become an industry tradition as a way to measure excellence in the region’s built environment. Eligible projects were required to be substantially completed by Dec. 31, 2021.
The finalists now move to the competition’s judging phase. Projects in 15 categories will be evaluated by a panel of professionals from the local building industry. Judges will determine the individual top-scoring entry in each competition category. The project earning the highest number of points among all finalists will be named Project of the Year.
Anyone who submitted a project for this year’s competition and does not see it listed, or sees information that is incorrect, or believes that a project has been categorized incorrectly, is encouraged to contact DJC Publisher Nick Bjork at 503-802-7214 or [email protected].
Winning projects will be announced during the TopProjects awards event, which will take place June 15 from 4:30 p.m. to 8 p.m. at the Oregon Convention Center. Tickets are $150 each. The event will also be livestreamed.
2022 TopProjects finalists (categorized):
Affordable and supportive housing
Bridge Meadows Redmond; submitted by Walsh Construction
Cedar Commons; submitted by Walsh Construction
Hillside Manor; submitted by Walsh Construction
Orchards Plaza; submitted by J.R. Johnson LLC
The Mary Ann; submitted by Scott | Edwards Architecture
The Nick Fish; submitted by LMC Construction
Viewfinder; submitted by Scott | Edwards Architecture
Arts, culture and entertainment
Arlene Schnitzer Acoustical Enhancement Project; submitted by Mortenson
Columbia Tech Center Park Amphitheater Canopy; submitted by ORANGEWALLstudios
Garver Theater Renovation; submitted by Todd Construction
Gerry Frank | Salem Rotary Amphitheater; submitted by CBTWO Architects LLC
Oregon Zoo: Polar Passage, Primate Forest and Rhino Ridge; submitted by Lease Crutcher Lewis
Patricia Reser Center for the Performing Arts; submitted by Opsis Architecture and Skanska USA Building
Health care and life sciences
Absci Bioscience Laboratories and Corporate Office; submitted by Bremik Construction
Fora Health; submitted by R&H Construction
Legacy Emanuel West Core and Shell Building; submitted by Andersen Construction
North Point Dental; submitted by BnK Construction
Pacific Northwest Pet ER & Specialty Center; submitted by Lorentz Bruun Construction
Tanasbourne Veterinary Emergency Clinic; submitted by BnK Construction
Hospitality
Amaterra Winery; submitted by Emerick Construction
Domaine Serene Wine Lounge Tenant Improvement; submitted by BLRB Architects
Grace Chapel; submitted by CIDA
Hyatt House Beaverton; submitted by Deacon Construction
Steeplejack Brewing Company; submitted by Swinerton
Industrial, manufacturing or logistics
224 Logistics Park; submitted by Perlo Construction
Blue Lake Corporate Park; submitted by Perlo Construction
Bridge Point I-5; submitted by Sierra Construction
Caruso Produce; submitted by Robert Evans Co.
I-84 Logistics Center; submitted by Sierra Construction and Tapani Inc.
Shinsegae Foods; submitted by Livermore Architecture & Engineering
The Factor Building; submitted by Truebeck Construction
Infrastructure and telecom
Flexential Hillsboro 3 (H3) Data Center; submitted by Skanska USA Building
Oregon State University North District Utility Plant; submitted by Andersen Construction and Systems West Engineers
Port of Portland Parking Additions and Consolidated Rental Car Facility (PACR); submitted by JE Dunn Construction
Water Station 5 Transmission Main; submitted by Tapani Inc.
Multifamily and mixed use
Amara; submitted by LMC, a Lennar company
Eugene Market District; submitted by Andersen Construction
Mercato Grove; submitted by Deacon Construction
Portland Astoria; submitted by Andersen Construction
Saltwood North; submitted by Bremik Construction
The Byway Mixed-Use Development; submitted by Otak
The Sawbuck; submitted by Hoffman Construction
Westridge Lofts; submitted by Tapani Inc.
Office – new construction
Adidas East Village Expansion; submitted by Turner Construction
Harder Mechanical Headquarters; submitted by Swinerton
PAE Living Building; submitted by PAE
Office – tenant improvement or major renovation
220 NW Second Avenue Lobby Repositioning; submitted by Howard S. Wright, a Balfour Beatty company
710 Holladay Renovation; submitted by Swinerton
Brainium; submitted by Lease Crutcher Lewis
Embassy Centre Suite No. 301; submitted by Deacon Construction
Scott | Edwards Architecture Headquarters; submitted by Scott | Edwards Architecture
Primary education – large (more than $50 million)
Adrienne C. Nelson High School; submitted by Lease Crutcher Lewis
Caldera High School; submitted by BBT Architects and Kirby Nagelhout Construction and Systems West Engineers
Lake Oswego School District, Lakeridge Middle School; submitted by Skanska USA Building
Leodis V. McDaniel High School; submitted by General Sheet Metal and Opsis Architecture
McKay High School; submitted by Bremik Construction
Primary education – small (less than $50 million)
Atfalati Ridge Elementary School; submitted by DLR Group and Kirby Nagelhout Construction
Jim Tangeman Center; submitted by Tapani Inc.
Marrion Elementary School; submitted by Perlo Construction
Nestucca Valley K-8 School Expansion; submitted by Otak
Sabin-Schellenberg Professional Technical Center; submitted by P&C Construction
Tumwata Middle School; submitted by P&C Construction
Wishram School Wall Replacement & CTE Expansion; submitted by Tapani Inc.
Public facilities
Lake Oswego City Hall and Police Station; submitted by Mackenzie and Howard S. Wright, a Balfour Beatty company, and Otak
Oregon City Engineering and Operations Complex; submitted by Scott | Edwards Architecture
Salem Public Library Renovation; submitted by Howard S. Wright, a Balfour Beatty company
Recreation
Boys & Girls Clubs of the Olympic Peninsula; submitted by Woodblock Architecture
Hayward Field; submitted by SRG Partnership
OMSI Camp Hancock; submitted by Walsh Construction
Oregon State University Gymnastics Practice Facility; submitted by Woofter Bolch Architecture
Santiam Canyon Junior/Senior High School Gym; submitted by Soderstrom Architects
The Cove Aquatics Center, Sunriver Resort; R&H Construction
Tyrone S. Woods Memorial Park; submitted by Tapani Inc.
Secondary education and vocational training
Chemeketa Community College – Agricultural Complex; submitted by Swinerton
Clackamas Community College – Wacheno Welcome Center; submitted by Howard S. Wright, a Balfour Beatty company
Columbia Gorge Community College – Treaty Oaks Skills Center; submitted by Bremik Construction
Oregon State University-Cascades Edward J. Ray Hall; submitted by Swinerton
PGE Sherwood Training Center; submitted by PBS Engineering and Environmental
Transportation
Clackamas Regional Center Mobility Improvement Project; submitted by Harper Houf Peterson Righellis
Mullen Road – Lacey City Limits to Carpenter Road; submitted by Active Construction
Ned Flanders Crossing NW; submitted by Wildish Standard Paving
Pioneer Rail Overpass Project – Phase 3; submitted by Tapani Inc.
U.S. 26 (Powell Boulevard): Southeast 122nd to Southeast 136th; submitted by Tapani Inc.
Willamette Falls Drive Streetscape Improvements; submitted by Harper Houf Peterson Righellis