This is a BETA experience. You may opt-out by clicking here
[…] Judge Engelmayer concluded that AIG is not in a position to object to the program because it had as a collateral objective the financial health of AIG’s trading partners and the stabilization of the overall banking system; the statute supports that result.

In addition, the FRA contains 12 U.S.C. § 341 (Seventh) which in its “general enumeration of powers” holds that the Fed and its directors and agents, “have all powers specifically granted by the provisions of this chapter and such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking within the limitations prescribed by this chapter.”

The two judges took diametrically opposed positions on the semantic meaning of the words, “incidental powers.”  For Engelmayer, the test of incidental “is convenient or useful in connection with the performance of one of the bank’s established activities pursuant to its express powers.”